Coalition Members

Ohioans for Payday Loan Reform represents a growing, broad cross-section of organizations and individuals interested in protecting hard-working Ohio residents from abusive payday lending practices.

Click here to learn more about how you or your organization can join the coalition.

Members of Ohioans for Payday Lending Reform

 

  • Advocates for Basic Legal Equality
  • Akron Leadership Foundation
  • Akron Urban League
  • Arturo Aranda, MD, Pediatric Surgeon, Dayton Children’s Hospital
  • Ashtabula County Commission
  • Breaking Chains Inc.
  • Carl Ruby, Senior Pastor, Central Christian Church, Springfield; Director of Faith Coalition: A Movement for Payday Loan Reform.
  • Catholic Conference of Ohio
  • Central Ohio Fair Housing Association
  • City of Dayton Human Relations Council
  • City of Euclid, Mayor Kirsten Holzheimer Gail
  • Cleveland Building and Construction Trades Council
  • Columbus Urban League
  • Community Action Partnership of the Greater Dayton Area
  • Corporation for Ohio Appalachian Development
  • Cuyahoga County Mayors and Managers Association
  • Cuyahoga County Veterans Service Commission
  • Cuyahoga Falls City Council
  • Cuyahoga Falls Councilman Victor Pallotta
  • David Thomas, Austinburg Fiscal Officer
  • Dublin Republican Club
  • East Akron Neighborhood Development Corp (on board)
  • Famicos Foundation
  • Franklin County Veterans Service Commission
  • Greater Dayton Hispanic Chamber of Commerce Greater Warren-Youngstown Urban League
  • HFLA of Northeast Ohio
  • Homeport
  • Impact Coalition (Lucas County organization that has multiple members, including non-profits and a number of credit unions.)
  • Lake County Veterans Services Commission, Jonathan Warmeling, Executive Director
  • Legal Aid Society of Southwest Ohio LLC
  • Lorain County Urban League
  • Miami Valley Fair Housing Center, Inc.
  • NAACP, Cleveland Branch
  • Neighborhood Housing Services of Greater Cleveland
  • NeighborWorks Collaborative of Ohio
  • Northeast Ohio Mayors and City Managers Association
  • Ohio Association of Community Action Agencies
  • Ohio Association of Community Action Agencies
  • Ohio CDC Association
  • Ohio Council of Behavioral Health & Family Services Providers
  • Ohio Council of Behavioral Health and Family Services Providers
  • Ohio Council of Churches
  • Ohio Job and Family Services Directors Association
  • Ohio Poverty Law Center
  • Pew Charitable Trusts
  • PDT Architects, Inc. of Dayton
  • Rabbi Edward J. Sukol, The Shul, Pepper Pike
  • Rabbi Steve Segar, Congregation Kol Halev, University Heights
  • Robert Salinas, President, Salinas Industries, Carlisle, OH
  • Sam Hemmeter, Hemmeter Tax Consulting, Board Member Dayton Hispanic Chamber of Commerce
  • South Street Ministries, Akron
  • Springfield Chamber of Commerce
  • Summit County Council
  • The Home Ownership Center of Greater Cincinnati
  • Toledo FOC Network
  • TrueConnect
  • United Way of Greater Cleveland
  • United Way of Greater Toledo
  • Urban League of Greater Cleveland
  • Urban League of Greater Southwestern Ohio
  • Voices for Ohio’s Children

 

Ohio Coalition of Faith Leaders for Lending Reform

This coalition is an ad-hoc, state-wide group of faith leaders who support bipartisan legislation that will protect Ohioan’s from predatory lending practices.

Our goals are: 1) Fair and reasonable rates and repayment schedules and 2) Continued access to affordable loans for those who are struggling to make ends meet.

Dr. Carl Ruby Central Christian, Springfield
Senior Pastor Craig Miller Grace Baptist Church, Cedarville
Pastor Kermit Rowe Liberty Baptist Temple, Springfield
Executive Director Jeff Pinkletn The Gathering of the Miami Valley Springfield, Dayton
Senior Pastor Dwight McCormick Northminster Presbyterian, Springfield
Deacon Rick Incorvati Christ Episcopal Church, Springfield
The Reverend Margaret Leidheiser-Stoddard St. John’s Episcopal Church, Worthington
The Rev. Margaret Holt Sammons Christ Episcopal Church, Springfield
Dr. Rev. Jennifer Oldstone-Moore St Anne Episcopal/Wittenberg University, Springfield
Reverend Ruth B Paulus St. Christopher’s Episcopal Church, Fairborn
Reverend William Schwochow Rockway Evangelical Lutheran Church, Springfield
Reverend Richard Warren Trinity Missionary Church, Springfield
Vice Pres. – Jewish Community Relations Committee Bob Lane Jewish Community Relations Committee of Columbus
Sister Gemma Doll Dominican Sisters of Peace, Columbus
Sister Sarah M. Sherman Sisters of Mercy of the Americas, South Central Community, Cincinnati
Rev. Robert Arbogast Olentangy (Christian Reformed) Church, Columbus
Rev. Lynn Bozich Shetzer PCUSA, Canton
The Rev. Dr. Lee Anne Reat St. John’s Episcopal Church, Columbus
The Rev Deniray Mueller Episcopal Diocese of Southern Ohio, Columbus
Sister Judith Clemens Office Justice, Peace, Care of Creation, Ohio Province Sisters of Notre Dame de Namur, Dayton
Sister Martha Walsh Sisters of Charity of Cincinnati, Mount St. Joseph
Cantor Jack Chomsky Congregation Tifereth Israel, Columbus
Sister Carren Herring Sisters of Mercy, Cincinnati
Sister Mary Gerdeman
Reverend Juan Rivera National Hispanic Christian Leadership Conference, Poland
Mrs Kathryn Kram St. Thomas More Newman Center
Rev. Dr. Tim Ahrens First Congregational UCC, Columbus
Monica McGloin Dominican Sisters of Hope, Cincinnati
Reverend Lynda Smith Unitarian Universalist Justice Ohio, Columbus
Reverend Dana Cummings Renaissance Unity of Northeast Ohio, Warrensville Hts
The Reverend Dr. David o. Woodyard, Denison University, Granville
Sister Christine Pratt Ursulines of Brown County, Cincinnati
Reverend David Hill The First Church in Oberlin, United Church of Christ, Oberlin
Father Vincent McKiernan St. Thomas More Newman Center, Columbus
Rev. David Long-Higgins David’s United Church of Christ Canal, Winchester
The Rev. Paula Jackson Our Saviour/Nuestro Salvador Episcopal, Cincinnati
Deacon Sequoia Powers-Griffin Mount Auburn Presbyterian Church, Cincinnati
Sister Catherine Walsh St. Bernard, Akron
Sister Mary Wendeln Sisters of Precious Blood, Cincinnati
Sister Kathleen Hebbeler Dominican Sister of Hope
Rev. Gary Metzenbacher New Creation MCC, Columbus
Pastor Eric Brown Woodland Christian Church, Columbus
Nuns on the Bus, Cincinnati
Licensed Professional Clinical Counselor Barbara Dotson CitiLookout Counseling Center, Springfield
Ms Barbara Schenck, Cincinnati
PCC-S Cindy Batie Citilookout Counseling Center, Springfield
Associate Area Director Ryan Irwin Young Life, Springfield
Sr. Deacon Sheryl Whitt First United Church of Christ, Springfield
Bishop Anthony Osuobeni New Season Assembly, Columbus
Dr. Rosaire Ifedi African Christian Fellowship-Columbus Chapter, Columbus
Dr. Chinwe Okpalaoka Eagle Rock Church, Pickerington
Dr. Rosaire Ifedi African Christian Fellowship-Columbus
Physician Akber Mohammed MVIA, Springfield
Pastor Samson Adedapo Cicc
Care Assistant Nicole Alsobrooks Ginghamsburg Church, Union
Rabbi Howard Apothaker Temple Beth Shalom, New Albany
Executive Pastor of Discipleship Rachel Billups Ginghamsburg Church, Tipp City

Dan Bracken Ginghamsburg Church
Pastor Jason Channels Champion City Vineyard, Springfield
International Ministries Pastor Bill Christensen Vineyard, Columbus
Sr. Exec Assistant Catherine Crowell Ginghamsburg Church, Tipp City
Retired Roscoe L. Duncan Ginghamsburg UMC, Dayton
Music Pastor/Director Rusty Eshleman Ginghamsburg Church, Dayton
Pastor Seth Evans Ginghamsburg Church, Springfield
Clubhouse Director Cheryl Fox-Bender Dream Builders Group Inc., Tipp
Designer Greg Gerken Ginghamsburg UMC 608 Oak St. Dayton
Pastor Albert Glover 1st Congregational Church UCC, Worthington
Discipleship Specialist Sarah Hardin, Ginghamsburg
Elder Stephen Hills Boulevard Presbyterian Church, Columbus
Guest Services Lynn Hinkle Ginghamsburg Church
Print Specialist Tanya Jackson Ginghamsburg Church, Tipp City
Pastor Jeff Kee New Faith Baptist Church, Columbus
Rabbi Mitchell Levine Agudas Achim Bexley
IT Admin Dan Lippiatt Ginghamsburg Church, Tipp City
Outreach Coordinator Sherry Loschi Ginghamsburg Church
Executive Director William Lutz The New Path, Inc., Tipp City
Housekeeping Holly McFarland Ginghamsburg UMC
Reverend Susan Michelfelder St Stephens Episcopal Columbus
Cantor Bat-Ami Moses Temple Israel Columbus
Maintenance Richard Naff Ginghamsburg Church, Kettering
Children’s Ministry Amy N. Nooks-Evege Fort McKinley Church, Huber Heights
Reverend/Associate Minister Colleen Ogle King Ave UMC, Columbus
Pastor Rosario Picardo The Point Church, Trotwood
Rabbi Ilan Schwartz OSU Hillel Columbus
Student Mason Shihab Next Level Trainings
Facilities Supervisor Jason Simister Ginghamsburg UMC, Tipp City
Reverend/Co-Chair Lynda Smith Unitarian Universalist Justice Ohio, Columbus
Children’s Ministry Coordinator Tiffany Taylor The Point Church
Communications/Data Team Lead Monique Tremaine Ginghamsburg Church, Miamisburg
Pastor Rob Turner University Baptist Church 50 W Lane Ave., Columbus
Student, Methodist Theological School in Ohio Faith Vanhorne King Ave UMC, Columbus
Rebecca Walter King Ave UMC & The Salvation Army Anti-Human Trafficking Program, Columbus
Reverend/Retired Clergy Laura Cean Wilson United Methodist, Columbus
Reverend Joseph Wolf St John Lutheran Lithopolis
Rabbi Misha Zinkow, Bexley
Pastor Tom Stephenson First Christian Church, Wilmington
Pastor Fred Hoskins Dover Friends Meeting Church, Wilmington
Pastor Elaine Silverstrim Retired Episcopal Priest, Wilmington
Pastor Dan Mayo New Vienna Community Church, Wilmington
Pastor Julie Rudd Wilmington Friends Meeting, Wilmington
Pastor June Fryman Faith Evangelical Lutheran, Wilmington
Pastor Angel Crowell Westboro United Methodist, Midland
Pastor Dave Hinman Dove Church Wilmington, Wilmington
Pastor Ronald Keim Wilmington Lutheran Mission Church, Wilmington